Privacy policy

DNO ASA is committed to protecting your privacy. We process personal data in accordance with applicable laws and this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect

Personal data is data that relates to you as an identifiable person. We collect personal data that you provide to us, such as when you communicate with us or when you sign up to receive our Company announcements.

We may also collect or receive personal data from other sources, such as from our customers, investors, vendors, search engines or other public sources.

We typically collect or receive your name, contact details, job title and business affiliation, but we may also collect or receive other categories of data if required to fulfil the purposes listed below.

Why we use your personal data

We typically use your data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our agreements with customers, vendors or business partners;
  • To perform projects in which you are involved;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To maintain our list of business contacts; or
  • To send newsletters and invitations to events by email and other electronic means of communication.

We may also use your personal data for certain purposes that are not incompatible with the purpose for which the data was originally collected or received, such as audits, dispute resolution, bookkeeping and business development.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest in operating our business in a manner common in our industry. If required by law, we will send newsletters and invitations to events only if we have received your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe function on our website or by contacting us directly.

How we share your personal data

We only grant access to your personal data to people on a need-to-know basis. We may share or give access to your personal data to third parties, such as to our business partners or vendors, to the extent required for us to operate our business in a manner common in our industry.

If necessary, we may transfer your personal data to other entities in the DNO Group outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We have concluded an intra-group data transfer agreement based on European Union standard contractual clauses for this purpose.

We may also transfer data outside the EEA if we use a service provider who has established or is using data storage facilities outside of the EEA. If so, we will protect your privacy by means of entering into standard contractual clauses with such providers or by ensuring that the provider is certified with the Privacy Shield framework. You can receive a copy of the agreements we have entered into upon request.

We do not sell your data to any third party.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes listed above. The criteria that we use to determine when to delete your data are:

  • If we still have a business relationship with the company that you are employed or otherwise affiliated with;
  • If you have signed up to receive newsletters or invitations to events and have not yet unsubscribed;
  • If you are involved in one of our pending projects; or
  • If we are obliged by law, such as by the Norwegian Bookkeeping Act, to keep documents which contain your personal data.

Your privacy rights

You may request access to a copy of your data; to have incorrect data about you corrected, deleted or restricted from processing; to receive or have your data transferred to another party in a machine-readable format; to object to the processing of your data; and to have your data not be subject to fully-automated individual decision making.

Note that conditions and limitations apply to these rights. If you have concerns about our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint to the Norwegian Supervisory Authority (Datatilsynet), but we hope that you contact us first so that we may provide answers and correct any misunderstandings.

Cookies

The DNO website uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use the website, including which page the visitor has viewed so that we can measure the use of our site and improve our content.

Cookies are pieces of computer code that allow small amounts of information to be passed from your internet browser to our web server. They allow websites to recognize your PC, mobile, tablet or other device as you browse. However, no personal information about our website visitors is stored during this process.

Below is a list of the cookies we use and what we use them for:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to provide us with general statistics on how the site is used to improve our content. Your IP address will be automatically anonymized so that such statistics cannot be traced back to you as an individual.
The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

  • ga - Used to distinguish (anonymous) users. The cookie is automatically deleted when it has been two years since the user last visited.
  • utma - Used to distinguish (anonymous) users. The cookie is automatically deleted when it has been two years since the user last visited.
  • utmz - Used to keep track of how the visitor ended up on the site (i.e. traffic source). The cookie is automatically deleted when it has been six months since the user last visited.
  • _gid - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical anonymous data on how the visitor uses the website. Expires with each session. 

Intrado
Intrado (Globenewswire) provides newsfeed into the site and to subscribers. The following cookies are set by Intrado:

  • JSESSIONID - This domain is controlled by New Relic, which provides a platform for monitoring the performance of web and mobile applications. Expires with each session.
  • GNWUserSessionId - Tracks the user session on Globenewswire. Expires with each session.
  • visid_incap_ - Incapsula DDoS Protection and Web Application Firewall cookie to improve security of the investor tools. Expires after one year.
  • incap_ses_ - Incapsula DDoS Protection and Web Application Firewall cookie linking HTTP requests to a certain session (AKA visit). Expires with each session.
  • GNWTracker - This cookie counts press release views in order for Globenewswire to provide statistics to their customers. The information is aggregated and anonymous.
  • ASP.NET_SessionId - When a user browses to the website, a unique session ID will be associated with the user to keep track of any information that is stored for that session. Expires with each session.
  • nlbi_####### - Preserves user states across page requests, improving performance and security of the website. Expires with each session.

Euroland
Financial data are fed into the site by Euroland, a supplier which also sets the following cookies:

  • JSESSIONID - This domain is controlled by New Relic, which provides a platform for monitoring the performance of web and mobile applications. Expires with each session.
  • ASPSESSIONIDXXXXXXXX - Used to maintain an anonymized user session by the server. Expires with each session.

Smartcomtv
Webcasts are provided by Smartcomtv. The following cookies are set by Smartcomtv:

  • ci_session: This cookie is used by frontend.smartcomtv.no to assist in navigating the on demand video archive. Expires after 30 seconds.
  • cisession: This cookie is used by embed.smartcomtv.no to handle live video state changes pre event, during an event and post event. Expires with each session.

Contact

If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact DNO.